Virtual: Artie, Denise, Stacy, and John in Nashville 2024

Closed

Sing! Dance! Play! With Artie, Denise, Stacy, and JJ

  • Location: Zoom (online)
  • Dates: July 29th – 31st, 2024
  • Times: (finalized schedule will be available closer to July 2024)
    • July 29th: 8:00am – 4:00pm MST (breaks are provided throughout the day)
    • July 30th: 8:00am – 3:30pm MST (breaks are provided throughout the day)
    • July 31st: 8:00am – 3:30pm MST (breaks are provided throughout the day)

Join Artie Almeida, Denise Gagne, Stacy Werner and John Jacobson for another phenomenal symposium filled with fantastic ideas for your elementary music classroom.

  • 16 hours of PD instruction
  • Access to the recorded symposium until August 1st, 2025 (videos & digital handouts included)
  • Digital handout booklet
  • Certificate of participation for professional development purposes
  • One (1) University Credit is offered by AdamsU for an additional cost (the AdamsU course registration link is available after purchasing your Musicplay Live ticket)
  • ILMEA is offering state-approved CPDU hours to Illinois teachers
  • Chat transcripts from every session
  • An eclectic mix of topics
  • A 25% discount code to the Musicplay store (this code will be provided upon registration)

Do I need to know anything about Musicplay or MusicplayOnline?

No! This symposium is sponsored by Musicplay but it’s an independent event. There are three internationally known clinicians all presenting clinics in the topics of their choice. Very diverse topics and lots of different teaching approaches! You don’t need any prior experience with online settings to come and enjoy the live event. The group will be teachers from around the country and four clinicians who have planned a wealth of lessons to share. Come and sing and dance and play LIVE with us!

The majority of the song notation and song activities are all included in the handout so that you can use them in your classroom without needing a MusicplayOnline subscription!

Expand

Schedule

Jul 29th, 2024

DetailsSession Description

Day 1 Opening

7:00 am - 7:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 1 + Q&A

7:15 am - 8:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

8:30 am - 8:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 1 + Q&A

8:45 am - 10:00 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

10:00 am - 10:15 am
15 minutes

John Session 1 + Q&A

10:15 am - 11:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Lunch

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
30 minutes

Artie Session 2 + Q&A

12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

1:15 pm - 1:30 pm
15 minutes

Guest Session 1 + Q&A

1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
75 minutes

Day 1 Closing

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 1 Opening

8:00 am - 8:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 1 + Q&A

8:15 am - 9:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

9:30 am - 9:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 1 + Q&A

9:45 am - 11:00 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

11:00 am - 11:15 am
15 minutes

John Session 1 + Q&A

11:15 am - 12:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Lunch

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
30 minutes

Artie Session 2 + Q&A

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
15 minutes

Guest Session 1 + Q&A

2:30 pm - 3:45 pm
75 minutes

Day 1 Closing

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 1 Opening

9:00 am - 9:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 1 + Q&A

9:15 am - 10:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

10:30 am - 10:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 1 + Q&A

10:45 am - 12:00 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
15 minutes

John Session 1 + Q&A

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
30 minutes

Artie Session 2 + Q&A

2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
15 minutes

Guest Session 1 + Q&A

3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
75 minutes

Day 1 Closing

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 1 Opening

10:00 am - 10:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 1 + Q&A

10:15 am - 11:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

11:30 am - 11:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 1 + Q&A

11:45 am - 1:00 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm
15 minutes

John Session 1 + Q&A

1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Lunch

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
30 minutes

Artie Session 2 + Q&A

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Break / Transition

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
15 minutes

Guest Session 1 + Q&A

4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
75 minutes

Day 1 Closing

5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
15 minutes

Jul 30th, 2024

DetailsSession Description

Day 2 Opening

7:00 am - 7:15 am
15 minutes

John Session 2 + Q&A

7:15 am - 8:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Break / Transition

8:30 am - 8:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 2 + Q&A

8:45 am - 10:00 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

10:00 am - 10:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 3 + Q&A

10:15 am - 11:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 3 + Q&A

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm
15 minutes

John Session 3 + Q&A

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Day 2 Closing

2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 2 Opening

8:00 am - 8:15 am
15 minutes

John Session 2 + Q&A

8:15 am - 9:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Break / Transition

9:30 am - 9:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 2 + Q&A

9:45 am - 11:00 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

11:00 am - 11:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 3 + Q&A

11:15 am - 12:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 3 + Q&A

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm
15 minutes

John Session 3 + Q&A

2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Day 2 Closing

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 2 Opening

9:00 am - 9:15 am
15 minutes

John Session 2 + Q&A

9:15 am - 10:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Break / Transition

10:30 am - 10:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 2 + Q&A

10:45 am - 12:00 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 3 + Q&A

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 3 + Q&A

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm
15 minutes

John Session 3 + Q&A

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Day 2 Closing

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 2 Opening

10:00 am - 10:15 am
15 minutes

John Session 2 + Q&A

10:15 am - 11:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Break / Transition

11:30 am - 11:45 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 2 + Q&A

11:45 am - 1:00 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 3 + Q&A

1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 3 + Q&A

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
15 minutes

John Session 3 + Q&A

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

John Jacobson

Day 2 Closing

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm
15 minutes

Jul 31st, 2024

DetailsSession Description

Day 3 Opening

7:00 am - 7:15 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 4 + Q&A

7:15 am - 8:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

8:30 am - 8:45 am
15 minutes

John Session 4 + Q&A

8:45 am - 10:00 am
75 minutes

Break / Transition

10:00 am - 10:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 4 + Q&A

10:15 am - 11:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 5 + Q&A

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 5 + Q&A

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Day 3 Closing

2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 3 Opening

8:00 am - 8:15 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 4 + Q&A

8:15 am - 9:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

9:30 am - 9:45 am
15 minutes

John Session 4 + Q&A

9:45 am - 11:00 am
75 minutes

Break / Transition

11:00 am - 11:15 am
15 minutes

Artie Session 4 + Q&A

11:15 am - 12:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 5 + Q&A

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 5 + Q&A

2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Day 3 Closing

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 3 Opening

9:00 am - 9:15 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 4 + Q&A

9:15 am - 10:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

10:30 am - 10:45 am
15 minutes

John Session 4 + Q&A

10:45 am - 12:00 pm
75 minutes

Break / Transition

12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 4 + Q&A

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 5 + Q&A

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 5 + Q&A

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Day 3 Closing

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
15 minutes

DetailsSession Description

Day 3 Opening

10:00 am - 10:15 am
15 minutes

Denise Session 4 + Q&A

10:15 am - 11:30 am
75 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

11:30 am - 11:45 am
15 minutes

John Session 4 + Q&A

11:45 am - 1:00 pm
75 minutes

Break / Transition

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 4 + Q&A

1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Lunch

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
30 minutes

Denise Session 5 + Q&A

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
45 minutes

Presenter

Denise Gagne

Break / Transition

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
15 minutes

Artie Session 5 + Q&A

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
75 minutes

Presenter

Artie Almeida

Day 3 Closing

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm
15 minutes

Cancellation Policy

The workshop fee is non-refundable.